Vetomies

One of the most popular side events of Neste Rally Finland, the “Vetomies” rally, will be run again this summer, as per tradition. This event is a national F-Cup rally, and open for both national and international competitors.

There are actually two classes in the Vetomies competition: “Nelivetomies”, where competitors drive four-wheel drive cars, and the original “Vetomies” category with two-wheel-drive cars. All the cars comply with Finnish national regulations, so they can’t be seen on the start line of a World Rally Championship competition. The majority of the cars entered in competition are Group F rear-wheel drives, so there will be some pretty impressive driving action out on the stages, guaranteed! 

This year the Vetomies route consists of five Neste Rally Finland special stages, starting from SS 11 Harju 2, ending to SS 15 Leustu 1. The total distance of the rally is 68,8 SS kilometres. The boisterous Vetomies prize-giving celebrations will be held on the WRC Square at the Jyväskylä Paviljonki Rally HQ on Saturday 3 August at 16.00. 

Itinerary / Vetomies 2019

Friday 2 August
18.00 - SS 11 Harju / 2,31 km

Saturday 3 August
09.53 - SS 12 Pihlajakoski / 14,42 km
11.00 - SS 13 Päijälä / 22,87 km
12.18 - SS 14 Kakaristo / 18,70 km
13.49 - SS 15 Leustu / 10,50 km
16.00 - Podium Paviljonki

Amount of special stages: 5
SS Kilometres: 68,80 km
Total liaison: 231,89 km
Total kilometres: 300,69 km

VETOMIES 2019 - ENTRY LIST

 

VETOMIES (2WD)

 

201 Darryl Snooks, Tracey Dewhurst, BMW 325i

202 Donald Peacock, Scott Peacock, Peugeot 205 GTI

203 Archibald Douglas, Watt Iain Parker, Ford Escort MK2

204 Hamish Kinloch, Mark Grierson, Toyota Corolla

205 Keith Robathan, Steven Brown, BMW M3

206 Jorma Isotalo RiiUA, Teppo Söderström HyUA, Ford Escort RS2000

207 Ismo Martiskainen JoeUA, Erkko Vainikainen JoeUA, Renault Clio 1.6

208 Vesa Keränen RoRa, Pekka Keränen RoRa, Citroën C2 VTS

209 Tomi Jutila AUK J-äijät, Tuukka Ulvila, AUK J-äijät, Renault Clio 16V

210 Matti Manerus KonnMK/UA,Heli Manerus KonnMK/UA, Corsa GSi

211 Aarne Haarla AUK J-äijät,Toni Fröman NokUA, Renault Megane

212 Miko Kiminki LapinlAU, Janne Sokka NilUA, Honda Civic

213 Tommi Mäkinen ESRC, Eero Koski-Lammi JaMoKe/UA,Renault Clio 1.6

214 Ilpo Saari KannMK/UA, Antero Saari KannMK/UA, Volvo 242

215 Iivari Kalliomäki TUA, Kari Koskinen SPAUK, BMW 325i (E36)

216 Juha Mertanen K-KUA, Eemi Mertanen JoeUA, BMW M3 (E36)

217 Timo Lukkarinen JoeUA, Antti Hyttinen JoeUA, Ford Escort RS 2000

218 Ari Sorsa LuuUA, Janina Sorsa LuuUA, BMW 325i

219 Kai Nurmi THU-TEAM, Timo Waltari RauUA, BMW 325i (E36)

220 Heikki Saarinen HyUA, Kari Saarinen HyUA, Opel Astra GSi 16V

221 Jukka-Pekka Tanttu AL-Kangasniemi, Juha Kuparinen AL-Kangasniemi, Skoda Fabia 1.4 16V

222 Lauri Mäkelä NokUA, Mika Rantala NokUA, Opel Kadett E GSi 2.0

223 Matti Friman AL-Kangasniemi, Petri Seppänen MikUA, Lada 

224 Eetu Latvala LaihUA, Kristian Temonen LemUA, Honda Civic Type R (FN2)

225 Petri Pousi TullUA, Janne Pietikäinen TullUA, Volvo 242

226 Pauli Sinkkonen JoeUA, Päivi SinkkonenJoeUA, BMW M3

227 Marko Ristolainen AlavUA, Kai Ristolainen AlavUA, BMW 325i (E36)

228 Anssi Hyttinen JoeUA, Risto Immonen JoeUA, BMW M3

229 Tuomas Richardt  EMSC, Marko SällmanJoeUA, BMW 325i (E36)

230 Jari Nurminen KorUA/MK, Kari Laukkanen Mäntän UA, Toyota Corolla GT

231 Tomi Janger THU-TEAM, Pasi Hiekkavuo THU-TEAM, Toyota Starlet

232 Mika Orbinski KUA, Teemu Neuvonen UuUA, BMW 125i Coupe

233 Tatujussi Luosmala PR-Rac,  Tero Latja PR-Rac, Ford Escort Cosworth

234 Timo Paananen SaloUA, Pasi Isokangas SaloUA, Ford Escort RS 2000

235 Mika Hautaniemi KuortUA, Janne Pitkänen KuortUA, Toyota Starlet

236 Keskinen Joni AL-Härmä, Juha Heikkilä KauhUA, BMW M3 (E36)

237 Jarkko Kohtaniemi LahUA, Joni Kohtaniemi LahUA, Seat Ibiza GTI 2.0 16V

238 Jukka Riuttanen RiiUA, Janne Louhelainen JoeUA, Opel Kadett GSi 16V

239 Kristian Nieminen Toivakka AUK, Valtteri Nieminen Toivakka AUK, Toyota Starlet

240 Jere Ämmälä RaisUA, Jussi Kärpijoki RaisUA, BMW M3 (E36)

241 Toni Jalava THU-TEAM, Turo Lehtonen THU-TEAM, Opel Astra F GSi 16V

242 Harri Korkiakoski IisUA, Antti-Jussi Keinänen NilUA, Honda Civic Type R

243 Pentti KopalainenHämUA, Teemu Aho HämUA, Ford Escort RS 2000

244 Kimmo Väisänen AnkUA, Sami Brofors MhMK, Honda Integra Type-R (DC2)

245 Timo Markkanen PiekUA, Janno Older TerUA, BMW Compact

246 Lasse Hirvijärvi EPUA, Kari Luoma EPUA, BMW M3

247 Kimmo Rostedt LahUA, Antti Kemmo LahUA, Volvo 240

248 Mikael Kettunen PR-Rac, Jani Joensuu TamUA, Honda Civic Type R

249 Toni Kemppainen SIIMU 2000, Kari Kajula OUA, Opel Kadett E GSi 16V

250 Juho Muurainen KannMK/UA, Olli-Pekka Hirvonen UuUA, Honda Civic Type R (EP3)

251 Edgar Wirtanen E-TMK/UA, Jonas Lunden RUFAK, Opel Astra GSi 16V

252 Henri Tuomisto KeurUA, Jukka Rasi KeurUA, Opel Astra GSi 16V

253 Pasi Tiainen LohUA, Pentti Tiainen LohUA, Toyota Starlet

254 Toomas Palmi LahUA, Noora Saarinen, BMW 323Ti Compact

255 Ari-Pekka Koivisto YUA, Ari-Pekka Hautanen JärvisUA, BMW M3

256 Jussi Teppo YkUa, Timo Pallari RoiUA, Honda Civic Type R (EP3)

257 Jani Lahtinen K-KUA, Kimmo Halttunen JouSUA, Honda Civic Type R (FN2)

258 Ilmo LarioHyUA, Teemu Bragge LakUA, BMW M3 (E36)

259 Marko Häkkinen LMM, Jarno Ottman TerUA, Ford Escort RS2000

260 Jari Koski AL-Härmä, Esa Ekola AL-Härmä, BMW M3

261 Reijo Mattila SomUA, Mikko Vaahtio TullUA, Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V 2.0

262 Juha Hautala HankUA, Jonne Luotonen LMM, Mercedes Benz 190 E 2.3-16 (W201)

263 Mika Lemmetti LaihUA, Eetu-Pekka Hellsten TamUA, BMW M3

264 Jarkko Ojala ValUA, Jukka Pasenius ValUA, BMW M3 (E36)

265 Juha Paavilainen MHJ-RT, Mika Lassila ImUA, BMW M3

266 Markus Hellström SaloUA, Tapio Järvi SaloUA, Volvo 240

267 Joni Hiipakka LaihUA, Pasi Penttilä LaihUA, BMW M3

268 Kimmo Linden EMSC, Kari Kemppinen MikUA, BMW M3

269 Anssi Valkonen AL-Härmä, Jani Pohto LapUA, BMW M3

270 Anssi Tawast LMM, Juho Puumalainen JyvUA, Opel Astra GSi 16V

271 Henrik Pietarinen SiAk, Juha Lummaa NokUA, BMW 325

272 Jesse Turunen K-KUA, Kari KallioUuUA, Honda Civic Type R (EP3)

273 Joonas Lindroos TullUA, Pasi KilpeläinenVihUA, BMW M3 (E36)

274 Vesa Hirvonen K-KUA, Jussi Martiskin K-KUA, BMW M3

288 Simo-Petteri Tuunanen JoeUA, Krista Reijonen JoeUA, Honda Civic Type R

 

NELIVETOMIES (4WD)

 

275 Jaro Kinnunen EMSC, Tuukka Shemeikka LapUA, Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IX

276 Seppo Kopra MHJ-RT, Matti-Jussi Partanen MhMK, Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IX

277 Mika Rampanen KorUA/MK, Jaakko Jäntti RoiUA, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

278 Juha Koljonen TerUA, Mikko Tuhkanen TerUA, Subaru Impreza 555

279 Mikko Lehti THU-TEAM, Veikko Kanninen MäntsMK, Opel Corsa OPC S2000

280 Mika Eloluoma LaihUA, Arto Kapanen PetUA, Mitsubishi Lancer E8

281 Juha Salminen LopUA, Mikko Laakso TerUA, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

282 Jari Kuikka KangUA, Tomi Ikonen NilUA, Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX (CT9A)

283 Anssi Rytkönen KoMoKe, Juho-Ville Koskela TorUA, Mitsubishi Lancer E9

284 Antti Nokkanen KSAU, Minna Nyström KSAU, Mitsubishi Lancer E9

285 Pekka Karjalainen MikUA,  Aki Maaranen MikUA, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

286 Ville Puhakka AnkUA, Riikka Hokkanen AL-Kangasniemi, Mitsubishi Lancer E5

287 Matti Latvala LapUA, Toni Raiski LapUA, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

289 Kari Peura OUA, Jari Jaakola OUA, Mitsubishi Lancer

290 Yrjö Martti RoiUA, Mikko Kaikkonen YkUa, Mitsubishi Lancer E9

291 Timo Pitkäniemi LamUA, Kirsi Holmberg Päij-HUA, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

292 Petri Reinikainen HyUA, Timo Hallia TullUA, Mitsubishi Lancer E9

293 Markus Hassinen JoeUA, Mika Väänänen JoeUA, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

294 Jukka Holtinkoski RoRa, Jenni Perälä RoRa, Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VII

295 Jari Puntanen HankUA, Tomi Puntanen HankUA, Mitsubishi Lancer E5

296 Aarre Luoto AUK J-äijät, Henri Kallioniemi AUK J-äijät, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

297 Risto Hurskainen K-KUA, Toni Näsman RiiUA, Subaru Impreza WRX

298 Jarmo Leppänen LMM, Mika Mäkinen JyvUA, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

299 Samu-Paulus Rautiainen OUA, Mika Pulju OUA, Mitsubishi Lancer E5

300 Henri Marjanen LMM, Sami Tuohinen ALTI, Subaru Impreza WRX Sti

4vetomiehet - winners
2018: Henrik Pietarinen / Topi Luhtinen, Mitsubishi
2017: Mika Rampanen / Veikko Kanninen, Subaru
2016: Jarkko Nikara / Petri Nikara, Mitsubishi
2015: Teemu Asunmaa / Jonne Halttunen, Subaru
2014: Ilkka Kariste / Janne Kukkonen, Subaru
2013: Seppo Kopra / Matti-Jussi Partanen, Toyota

Vetomiehet - winners
2018: Vesa Hirvonen / Jussi Martiskin, BMW
2017: Juhana Raitanen / Timo Hantunen, BMW
2016: Vesa Hirvonen / Jussi Martiskin, BMW
2015: Mikko Kauppinen / Matti Janhunen, BMW
2014: Tero Salminen / Pasi Törmä, Volvo
2013: Mikko Kauppinen / Teemu Honkonen, BMW

Due to the national nature of the event, the competitor documents are unfortunately only in Finnish.

Photo: Marko Kyöstilä

Documents

Please download the files by clicking the symbol.